Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 229 46.4% 46.4% -.84
Almost all of it 90 18.2% 64.6% -.07
Most of it 118 23.9% 88.5% .7
Some of it 34 6.9% 95.3% 1.47
Only a very small amount 3 .6% 96% 2.25
Not sure 20 4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 49.2%
32
52.8%
47
45.6%
67
42.9%
82
46.3%
228
Almost all of it 27.7%
18
19.1%
17
12.2%
18
18.8%
36
18.1%
89
Most of it 12.3%
8
16.9%
15
31.3%
46
25.7%
49
24.0%
118
Some of it 7.7%
5
5.6%
5
6.1%
9
7.9%
15
6.9%
34
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 3.1%
2
5.6%
5
3.4%
5
4.2%
8
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
191

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 46.3%
138
46.2%
90
46.2%
228
Almost all of it 19.1%
57
16.9%
33
18.3%
90
Most of it 24.8%
74
22.6%
44
23.9%
118
Some of it 5.0%
15
9.7%
19
6.9%
34
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
3
Not sure 4.7%
14
3.1%
6
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
195

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 46.5%
179
46.4%
45
46.5%
224
Almost all of it 16.9%
65
22.7%
22
18.0%
87
Most of it 25.2%
97
19.6%
19
24.1%
116
Some of it 6.8%
26
7.2%
7
6.8%
33
Only a very small amount 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not sure 3.9%
15
4.1%
4
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
97

482


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 45.6%
219
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.3%
228
Almost all of it 18.5%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
89
Most of it 24.2%
116
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
118
Some of it 7.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
Only a very small amount 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Not sure 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 47.1%
16
47.9%
90
39.4%
50
50.5%
53
46.0%
209
Almost all of it 29.4%
10
16.5%
31
20.5%
26
13.3%
14
17.8%
81
Most of it 11.8%
4
24.5%
46
28.3%
36
21.9%
23
24.0%
109
Some of it 5.9%
2
7.4%
14
8.7%
11
6.7%
7
7.5%
34
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.7%
3
Not sure 5.9%
2
3.2%
6
3.1%
4
5.7%
6
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
188
100.0%
127
100.0%
105

454

Bookmark and Share