Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 44 8.8% 8.8% -1.88
Agree 119 23.8% 32.6% -1.04
Not sure 65 13% 45.6% -.2
Disagree 215 43% 88.6% .63
Strongly disagree 57 11.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 16.9%
11
2.3%
2
8.1%
12
9.7%
19
8.8%
44
Agree 30.8%
20
28.4%
25
16.1%
24
25.0%
49
23.7%
118
Not sure 13.8%
9
13.6%
12
15.4%
23
10.7%
21
13.1%
65
Disagree 32.3%
21
48.9%
43
45.6%
68
41.8%
82
43.0%
214
Strongly disagree 6.2%
4
6.8%
6
14.8%
22
12.8%
25
11.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
196

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 8.7%
26
9.0%
18
8.8%
44
Agree 23.3%
70
24.6%
49
23.8%
119
Not sure 15.3%
46
9.5%
19
13.0%
65
Disagree 43.3%
130
42.2%
84
42.9%
214
Strongly disagree 9.3%
28
14.6%
29
11.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
199

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 8.4%
33
10.4%
10
8.8%
43
Agree 24.2%
95
22.9%
22
24.0%
117
Not sure 12.0%
47
15.6%
15
12.7%
62
Disagree 42.6%
167
43.8%
42
42.8%
209
Strongly disagree 12.8%
50
7.3%
7
11.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
96

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 9.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
Agree 23.2%
113
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
118
Not sure 12.9%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
13.1%
65
Disagree 43.5%
212
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.0%
214
Strongly disagree 11.3%
55
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 9.4%
3
9.4%
18
8.6%
11
7.4%
8
8.7%
40
Agree 25.0%
8
23.0%
44
25.0%
32
19.4%
21
22.9%
105
Not sure 21.9%
7
9.9%
19
15.6%
20
12.0%
13
12.9%
59
Disagree 34.4%
11
45.0%
86
42.2%
54
49.1%
53
44.4%
204
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
12.6%
24
8.6%
11
12.0%
13
11.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
191
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

459

Bookmark and Share