Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 27 5.4% 5.4% -2.06
Agree 105 21% 26.5% -1.21
Not sure 94 18.8% 45.3% -.36
Disagree 176 35.3% 80.6% .49
Strongly disagree 97 19.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 7.7%
5
4.5%
4
4.1%
6
6.2%
12
5.4%
27
Agree 27.7%
18
20.2%
18
22.3%
33
18.5%
36
21.1%
105
Not sure 18.5%
12
13.5%
12
16.9%
25
22.6%
44
18.7%
93
Disagree 27.7%
18
39.3%
35
38.5%
57
33.3%
65
35.2%
175
Strongly disagree 18.5%
12
22.5%
20
18.2%
27
19.5%
38
19.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
195

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 6.7%
20
3.5%
7
5.4%
27
Agree 22.4%
67
19.1%
38
21.1%
105
Not sure 21.4%
64
15.1%
30
18.9%
94
Disagree 33.1%
99
38.2%
76
35.1%
175
Strongly disagree 16.4%
49
24.1%
48
19.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
199

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 4.1%
16
10.3%
10
5.3%
26
Agree 21.0%
82
22.7%
22
21.3%
104
Not sure 17.9%
70
19.6%
19
18.2%
89
Disagree 37.6%
147
25.8%
25
35.2%
172
Strongly disagree 19.4%
76
21.6%
21
19.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
97

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 5.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Agree 20.2%
98
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.9%
104
Not sure 18.9%
92
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.9%
94
Disagree 36.0%
175
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
176
Strongly disagree 19.3%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 15.6%
5
6.3%
12
2.4%
3
2.8%
3
5.0%
23
Agree 15.6%
5
24.1%
46
18.1%
23
18.5%
20
20.5%
94
Not sure 25.0%
8
18.3%
35
19.7%
25
18.5%
20
19.2%
88
Disagree 25.0%
8
35.1%
67
37.8%
48
40.7%
44
36.5%
167
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
16.2%
31
22.0%
28
19.4%
21
18.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
191
100.0%
127
100.0%
108

458

Bookmark and Share