Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELALRT

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more over-alert (for example, checking to see who is around you, being uncomfortable with your back to a door, etc.)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 50 9.9% 9.9% -2.21
Yes, a bit more 165 32.6% 42.5% -.71
No change 291 57.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 15.2%
10
11.4%
10
9.3%
14
8.2%
16
10.0%
50
Yes, a bit more 47.0%
31
40.9%
36
36.7%
55
21.0%
41
32.7%
163
No change 37.9%
25
47.7%
42
54.0%
81
70.8%
138
57.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
195

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 13.4%
40
5.0%
10
10.0%
50
Yes, a bit more 35.8%
107
27.9%
56
32.6%
163
No change 50.8%
152
67.2%
135
57.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
201

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 8.9%
35
15.6%
15
10.2%
50
Yes, a bit more 33.2%
131
29.2%
28
32.4%
159
No change 57.9%
228
55.2%
53
57.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
96

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 9.7%
47
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
Yes, a bit more 32.4%
158
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
32.5%
162
No change 57.9%
282
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
57.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 12.1%
4
12.1%
23
9.4%
12
8.2%
9
10.4%
48
Yes, a bit more 36.4%
12
25.3%
48
39.8%
51
35.5%
39
32.5%
150
No change 51.5%
17
62.6%
119
50.8%
65
56.4%
62
57.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

461

Bookmark and Share