Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 230 46.3% 46.3% -.87
Agree 137 27.6% 73.8% .07
Not sure 76 15.3% 89.1% 1.01
Disagree 45 9.1% 98.2% 1.94
Strongly disagree 9 1.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 57.6%
38
39.3%
35
43.8%
64
47.9%
93
46.5%
230
Agree 25.8%
17
34.8%
31
24.7%
36
26.3%
51
27.3%
135
Not sure 9.1%
6
11.2%
10
19.9%
29
16.0%
31
15.4%
76
Disagree 7.6%
5
11.2%
10
9.6%
14
8.2%
16
9.1%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
194

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 50.2%
149
40.7%
81
46.4%
230
Agree 26.9%
80
28.1%
56
27.4%
136
Not sure 17.2%
51
12.6%
25
15.3%
76
Disagree 4.4%
13
16.1%
32
9.1%
45
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
2.5%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
199

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 45.2%
176
54.2%
52
47.0%
228
Agree 28.0%
109
25.0%
24
27.4%
133
Not sure 14.7%
57
14.6%
14
14.6%
71
Disagree 10.5%
41
3.1%
3
9.1%
44
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
3.1%
3
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
96

485


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 46.2%
223
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
46.5%
230
Agree 27.3%
132
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
136
Not sure 15.3%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
75
Disagree 9.3%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
45
Strongly disagree 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 58.3%
21
50.8%
96
43.2%
54
40.6%
43
46.9%
214
Agree 25.0%
9
27.5%
52
32.0%
40
23.6%
25
27.6%
126
Not sure 13.9%
5
12.7%
24
13.6%
17
17.9%
19
14.3%
65
Disagree 2.8%
1
7.9%
15
9.6%
12
15.1%
16
9.6%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
189
100.0%
125
100.0%
106

456

Bookmark and Share