Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 120 24.1% 24.1% -1.33
Agree 98 19.7% 43.9% -.55
Not sure 135 27.2% 71% .24
Disagree 100 20.1% 91.1% 1.02
Strongly disagree 44 8.9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 31.8%
21
21.3%
19
18.5%
27
27.3%
53
24.2%
120
Agree 22.7%
15
23.6%
21
21.9%
32
14.4%
28
19.4%
96
Not sure 16.7%
11
19.1%
17
30.1%
44
32.5%
63
27.3%
135
Disagree 19.7%
13
22.5%
20
21.9%
32
18.0%
35
20.2%
100
Strongly disagree 9.1%
6
13.5%
12
7.5%
11
7.7%
15
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
194

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 26.4%
78
21.0%
42
24.2%
120
Agree 21.3%
63
17.0%
34
19.6%
97
Not sure 28.4%
84
25.5%
51
27.2%
135
Disagree 17.6%
52
24.0%
48
20.2%
100
Strongly disagree 6.4%
19
12.5%
25
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
200

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 24.4%
95
23.7%
23
24.3%
118
Agree 19.8%
77
20.6%
20
20.0%
97
Not sure 26.5%
103
29.9%
29
27.2%
132
Disagree 21.3%
83
15.5%
15
20.2%
98
Strongly disagree 8.0%
31
10.3%
10
8.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
97

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 24.0%
116
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
24.2%
120
Agree 19.2%
93
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
98
Not sure 27.5%
133
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
135
Disagree 20.5%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
99
Strongly disagree 8.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 29.4%
10
28.7%
54
17.3%
22
23.1%
25
24.3%
111
Agree 14.7%
5
21.3%
40
22.0%
28
13.0%
14
19.0%
87
Not sure 26.5%
9
25.5%
48
25.2%
32
32.4%
35
27.1%
124
Disagree 14.7%
5
16.5%
31
25.2%
32
23.1%
25
20.4%
93
Strongly disagree 14.7%
5
8.0%
15
10.2%
13
8.3%
9
9.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
188
100.0%
127
100.0%
108

457

Bookmark and Share