Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 186 37.1% 37.1% -1.01
Agree 255 50.8% 87.8% .25
Not sure 38 7.6% 95.4% 1.5
Disagree 19 3.8% 99.2% 2.76
Strongly disagree 4 .8% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 37.9%
25
39.3%
35
34.7%
52
37.9%
74
37.2%
186
Agree 47.0%
31
43.8%
39
52.7%
79
53.8%
105
50.8%
254
Not sure 10.6%
7
10.1%
9
6.7%
10
5.6%
11
7.4%
37
Disagree 3.0%
2
6.7%
6
5.3%
8
1.5%
3
3.8%
19
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
195

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 40.0%
120
32.8%
66
37.1%
186
Agree 49.3%
148
52.7%
106
50.7%
254
Not sure 7.3%
22
8.0%
16
7.6%
38
Disagree 2.7%
8
5.5%
11
3.8%
19
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
201

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 35.7%
140
43.9%
43
37.3%
183
Agree 52.0%
204
44.9%
44
50.6%
248
Not sure 7.1%
28
8.2%
8
7.3%
36
Disagree 4.1%
16
3.1%
3
3.9%
19
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
98

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 36.7%
179
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
37.2%
186
Agree 50.8%
248
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
253
Not sure 7.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
Disagree 3.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 51.4%
18
40.2%
76
27.9%
36
36.1%
39
36.7%
169
Agree 42.9%
15
50.3%
95
58.1%
75
48.1%
52
51.4%
237
Not sure 2.9%
1
5.8%
11
10.1%
13
7.4%
8
7.2%
33
Disagree 2.9%
1
3.7%
7
2.3%
3
6.5%
7
3.9%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
189
100.0%
129
100.0%
108

461

Bookmark and Share