Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 183 36.4% 36.4% -1.03
Agree 143 28.4% 64.8% -.14
Not sure 107 21.3% 86.1% .74
Disagree 53 10.5% 96.6% 1.63
Strongly disagree 17 3.4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 47.0%
31
41.6%
37
31.3%
47
34.7%
68
36.5%
183
Agree 30.3%
20
32.6%
29
30.7%
46
24.0%
47
28.3%
142
Not sure 12.1%
8
19.1%
17
22.7%
34
24.0%
47
21.2%
106
Disagree 10.6%
7
3.4%
3
10.0%
15
14.3%
28
10.6%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
5.3%
8
3.1%
6
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
196

501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 37.0%
111
35.6%
72
36.5%
183
Agree 30.7%
92
24.8%
50
28.3%
142
Not sure 22.7%
68
19.3%
39
21.3%
107
Disagree 8.3%
25
13.9%
28
10.6%
53
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
6.4%
13
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
202

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 34.3%
135
47.4%
46
36.9%
181
Agree 30.2%
119
19.6%
19
28.1%
138
Not sure 22.1%
87
17.5%
17
21.2%
104
Disagree 9.9%
39
13.4%
13
10.6%
52
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
2.1%
2
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 36.0%
176
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.3%
182
Agree 28.6%
140
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.5%
143
Not sure 21.3%
104
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
107
Disagree 10.6%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
52
Strongly disagree 3.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 48.6%
17
41.8%
79
33.1%
43
27.8%
30
36.6%
169
Agree 22.9%
8
25.4%
48
33.8%
44
28.7%
31
28.4%
131
Not sure 11.4%
4
21.2%
40
17.7%
23
26.9%
29
20.8%
96
Disagree 17.1%
6
9.5%
18
13.1%
17
9.3%
10
11.0%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
3
7.4%
8
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
189
100.0%
130
100.0%
108

462

Bookmark and Share