Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Stongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stongly agree 257 50.9% 50.9% -.8
Agree 139 27.5% 78.4% .23
Not sure 85 16.8% 95.2% 1.25
Disagree 11 2.2% 97.4% 2.28
Strongly disagree 13 2.6% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 68.2%
45
58.4%
52
43.3%
65
47.7%
95
51.0%
257
Agree 19.7%
13
23.6%
21
28.0%
42
31.7%
63
27.6%
139
Not sure 10.6%
7
14.6%
13
23.3%
35
14.6%
29
16.7%
84
Disagree 1.5%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
5
3.5%
7
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
199

504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Stongly agree 54.2%
163
46.3%
94
51.0%
257
Agree 29.2%
88
25.1%
51
27.6%
139
Not sure 14.6%
44
19.7%
40
16.7%
84
Disagree 1.0%
3
3.9%
8
2.2%
11
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
4.9%
10
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
203

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Stongly agree 50.5%
200
54.6%
53
51.3%
253
Agree 28.8%
114
23.7%
23
27.8%
137
Not sure 15.2%
60
19.6%
19
16.0%
79
Disagree 2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
2.1%
2
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
97

493


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Stongly agree 50.3%
247
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.7%
255
Agree 27.7%
136
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
139
Not sure 17.1%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
85
Disagree 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Stongly agree 60.0%
21
55.7%
107
44.6%
58
45.9%
50
50.6%
236
Agree 17.1%
6
28.1%
54
27.7%
36
28.4%
31
27.3%
127
Not sure 20.0%
7
14.1%
27
21.5%
28
16.5%
18
17.2%
80
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.1%
4
3.7%
4
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
5.5%
6
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

466

Bookmark and Share