Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 87 17.6% 17.6% -1.36
Several times a week 72 14.6% 32.2% -.91
Weekly 65 13.2% 45.3% -.46
Several times a month 69 14% 59.3% -.01
Once a month 29 5.9% 65.2% .44
Several times a year 89 18% 83.2% .89
Once a year or less 60 12.1% 95.3% 1.34
Never 23 4.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.4%
10
13.5%
12
13.4%
20
23.8%
45
17.7%
87
Several times a week 16.9%
11
13.5%
12
9.4%
14
18.0%
34
14.4%
71
Weekly 13.8%
9
16.9%
15
12.8%
19
11.1%
21
13.0%
64
Several times a month 12.3%
8
11.2%
10
18.1%
27
12.7%
24
14.0%
69
Once a month 4.6%
3
6.7%
6
6.0%
9
5.8%
11
5.9%
29
Several times a year 9.2%
6
21.3%
19
22.8%
34
15.9%
30
18.1%
89
Once a year or less 18.5%
12
12.4%
11
14.1%
21
8.5%
16
12.2%
60
Never 9.2%
6
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
4.2%
8
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
189

492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.9%
58
14.4%
29
17.6%
87
Several times a week 17.5%
51
10.4%
21
14.6%
72
Weekly 12.7%
37
13.4%
27
13.0%
64
Several times a month 15.8%
46
11.4%
23
14.0%
69
Once a month 4.8%
14
7.5%
15
5.9%
29
Several times a year 16.4%
48
20.4%
41
18.1%
89
Once a year or less 8.6%
25
17.4%
35
12.2%
60
Never 4.5%
13
5.0%
10
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
201

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.2%
59
25.3%
24
17.2%
83
Several times a week 12.6%
49
22.1%
21
14.5%
70
Weekly 13.9%
54
10.5%
10
13.3%
64
Several times a month 13.9%
54
15.8%
15
14.3%
69
Once a month 6.2%
24
4.2%
4
5.8%
28
Several times a year 19.1%
74
13.7%
13
18.0%
87
Once a year or less 13.7%
53
6.3%
6
12.2%
59
Never 5.4%
21
2.1%
2
4.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
95

483


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 17.0%
82
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
87
Several times a week 14.6%
70
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
72
Weekly 13.1%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.2%
65
Several times a month 14.3%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
Once a month 6.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
Several times a year 18.3%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
88
Once a year or less 11.9%
57
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.2%
60
Never 4.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 32.4%
11
22.5%
41
13.2%
17
11.0%
12
17.8%
81
Several times a week 26.5%
9
15.4%
28
11.6%
15
12.8%
14
14.5%
66
Weekly 2.9%
1
15.4%
28
13.2%
17
13.8%
15
13.4%
61
Several times a month 11.8%
4
14.8%
27
10.9%
14
17.4%
19
14.1%
64
Once a month 5.9%
2
4.4%
8
7.8%
10
7.3%
8
6.2%
28
Several times a year 17.6%
6
13.2%
24
23.3%
30
17.4%
19
17.4%
79
Once a year or less 2.9%
1
10.4%
19
15.5%
20
11.9%
13
11.7%
53
Never 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
4.7%
6
8.3%
9
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
182
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

454

Bookmark and Share