Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .6% .6% -2.36
Several times a week 7 1.4% 2% -1.87
Weekly 110 22.5% 24.5% -1.38
Several times a month 28 5.7% 30.3% -.89
Once a month 52 10.6% 40.9% -.4
Several times a year 54 11% 51.9% .09
Once a year or less 75 15.3% 67.3% .58
Never 160 32.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
6
1.4%
7
Weekly 21.5%
14
20.7%
18
20.0%
30
24.9%
46
22.2%
108
Several times a month 3.1%
2
6.9%
6
5.3%
8
6.5%
12
5.7%
28
Once a month 9.2%
6
8.0%
7
9.3%
14
13.5%
25
10.7%
52
Several times a year 7.7%
5
13.8%
12
10.7%
16
11.4%
21
11.1%
54
Once a year or less 13.8%
9
12.6%
11
16.7%
25
16.2%
30
15.4%
75
Never 44.6%
29
37.9%
33
37.3%
56
22.7%
42
32.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
150
100.0%
185

487


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Several times a week 1.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
Weekly 23.8%
70
20.1%
39
22.3%
109
Several times a month 5.4%
16
6.2%
12
5.7%
28
Once a month 13.3%
39
6.7%
13
10.7%
52
Several times a year 9.9%
29
12.9%
25
11.1%
54
Once a year or less 12.6%
37
19.6%
38
15.4%
75
Never 32.7%
96
33.0%
64
32.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
194

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
3
Several times a week 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Weekly 20.7%
80
26.1%
24
21.8%
104
Several times a month 6.2%
24
4.3%
4
5.9%
28
Once a month 11.4%
44
8.7%
8
10.9%
52
Several times a year 10.4%
40
14.1%
13
11.1%
53
Once a year or less 14.8%
57
19.6%
18
15.7%
75
Never 34.7%
134
25.0%
23
32.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
92

478


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Several times a week 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Weekly 22.3%
106
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
109
Several times a month 5.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.7%
28
Once a month 10.7%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
52
Several times a year 11.3%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
54
Once a year or less 15.1%
72
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
15.4%
75
Never 33.0%
157
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
6
Weekly 32.3%
10
21.7%
40
18.9%
24
26.4%
28
22.8%
102
Several times a month 3.2%
1
5.4%
10
8.7%
11
3.8%
4
5.8%
26
Once a month 9.7%
3
13.6%
25
7.1%
9
9.4%
10
10.5%
47
Several times a year 16.1%
5
12.0%
22
11.0%
14
8.5%
9
11.2%
50
Once a year or less 22.6%
7
13.6%
25
18.9%
24
12.3%
13
15.4%
69
Never 12.9%
4
31.0%
57
34.6%
44
37.7%
40
32.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
127
100.0%
106

448

Bookmark and Share