Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 322 64.3% 64.3% -.56
Several times a week 78 15.6% 79.8% .07
Weekly 30 6% 85.8% .71
Several times a month 30 6% 91.8% 1.34
Once a month 10 2% 93.8% 1.97
Several times a year 18 3.6% 97.4% 2.61
Once a year or less 6 1.2% 98.6% 3.24
Never 7 1.4% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 57.8%
37
64.0%
57
62.0%
93
68.4%
134
64.3%
321
Several times a week 17.2%
11
13.5%
12
14.0%
21
16.8%
33
15.4%
77
Weekly 7.8%
5
10.1%
9
6.0%
9
3.6%
7
6.0%
30
Several times a month 9.4%
6
5.6%
5
8.0%
12
3.6%
7
6.0%
30
Once a month 6.3%
4
1.1%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Several times a year 1.6%
1
3.4%
3
4.0%
6
4.1%
8
3.6%
18
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
6
Never 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
196

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 73.0%
219
51.5%
103
64.4%
322
Several times a week 15.7%
47
15.0%
30
15.4%
77
Weekly 4.7%
14
8.0%
16
6.0%
30
Several times a month 3.3%
10
10.0%
20
6.0%
30
Once a month 0.7%
2
4.0%
8
2.0%
10
Several times a year 1.3%
4
7.0%
14
3.6%
18
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
2.5%
5
1.2%
6
Never 1.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
200

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.3%
246
72.6%
69
64.3%
315
Several times a week 15.2%
60
15.8%
15
15.3%
75
Weekly 6.6%
26
4.2%
4
6.1%
30
Several times a month 6.8%
27
2.1%
2
5.9%
29
Once a month 2.0%
8
2.1%
2
2.0%
10
Several times a year 4.3%
17
1.1%
1
3.7%
18
Once a year or less 1.3%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
6
Never 1.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
95

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.7%
311
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
64.1%
320
Several times a week 15.6%
76
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.6%
78
Weekly 6.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Several times a month 6.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Once a month 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Several times a year 3.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Once a year or less 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Never 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 79.4%
27
69.0%
129
57.7%
75
55.0%
60
63.3%
291
Several times a week 17.6%
6
14.4%
27
19.2%
25
14.7%
16
16.1%
74
Weekly 0.0%
0
6.4%
12
6.2%
8
8.3%
9
6.3%
29
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
10.8%
14
5.5%
6
5.7%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
4.6%
5
2.2%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.3%
3
8.3%
9
3.9%
18
Once a year or less 2.9%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
187
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

460

Bookmark and Share