Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 113 22.9% 22.9% -1.18
Several times a week 69 14% 36.9% -.77
Weekly 82 16.6% 53.5% -.35
Several times a month 46 9.3% 62.9% .07
Once a month 24 4.9% 67.7% .49
Several times a year 83 16.8% 84.6% .9
Once a year or less 16 3.2% 87.8% 1.32
Never 60 12.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.8%
22
30.3%
27
18.1%
27
19.1%
36
22.8%
112
Several times a week 18.5%
12
19.1%
17
14.8%
22
9.6%
18
14.1%
69
Weekly 13.8%
9
9.0%
8
16.8%
25
21.3%
40
16.7%
82
Several times a month 7.7%
5
7.9%
7
10.1%
15
9.6%
18
9.2%
45
Once a month 4.6%
3
3.4%
3
3.4%
5
6.9%
13
4.9%
24
Several times a year 12.3%
8
21.3%
19
16.8%
25
16.5%
31
16.9%
83
Once a year or less 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
4.7%
7
2.7%
5
3.3%
16
Never 7.7%
5
5.6%
5
15.4%
23
14.4%
27
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
188

491


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.0%
65
23.9%
47
22.8%
112
Several times a week 12.9%
38
15.7%
31
14.0%
69
Weekly 19.7%
58
12.2%
24
16.7%
82
Several times a month 9.8%
29
8.6%
17
9.3%
46
Once a month 5.4%
16
4.1%
8
4.9%
24
Several times a year 15.6%
46
18.8%
37
16.9%
83
Once a year or less 3.1%
9
3.6%
7
3.3%
16
Never 11.5%
34
13.2%
26
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
197

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 26.3%
102
8.3%
8
22.7%
110
Several times a week 13.7%
53
16.7%
16
14.3%
69
Weekly 16.2%
63
17.7%
17
16.5%
80
Several times a month 8.0%
31
14.6%
14
9.3%
45
Once a month 4.4%
17
7.3%
7
5.0%
24
Several times a year 16.5%
64
19.8%
19
17.1%
83
Once a year or less 3.4%
13
2.1%
2
3.1%
15
Never 11.6%
45
13.5%
13
12.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
96

484


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 23.3%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
112
Several times a week 13.9%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.0%
69
Weekly 16.4%
79
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
82
Several times a month 9.4%
45
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
46
Once a month 4.6%
22
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
Several times a year 16.8%
81
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
83
Once a year or less 3.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Never 12.3%
59
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.8%
4
19.1%
35
26.4%
34
28.4%
31
22.9%
104
Several times a week 8.8%
3
14.8%
27
15.5%
20
13.8%
15
14.3%
65
Weekly 23.5%
8
20.8%
38
15.5%
20
10.1%
11
16.9%
77
Several times a month 8.8%
3
9.3%
17
6.2%
8
11.0%
12
8.8%
40
Once a month 5.9%
2
7.1%
13
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
24
Several times a year 17.6%
6
15.8%
29
17.1%
22
16.5%
18
16.5%
75
Once a year or less 2.9%
1
2.7%
5
3.1%
4
4.6%
5
3.3%
15
Never 20.6%
7
10.4%
19
9.3%
12
15.6%
17
12.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
183
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

455

Bookmark and Share