Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELJUMP

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more jumpy or more easily startled (for example, when someone walks up behind you)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 26 5.2% 5.2% -3.11
Yes, a bit more 89 17.7% 22.8% -1.3
No change 389 77.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.1%
4
4.5%
4
6.0%
9
4.7%
9
5.2%
26
Yes, a bit more 34.8%
23
20.5%
18
17.2%
26
10.9%
21
17.7%
88
No change 59.1%
39
75.0%
66
76.8%
116
84.4%
162
77.1%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
192

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.7%
23
1.5%
3
5.2%
26
Yes, a bit more 20.4%
61
13.6%
27
17.7%
88
No change 71.9%
215
84.9%
169
77.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
199

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.1%
16
10.4%
10
5.3%
26
Yes, a bit more 17.9%
70
15.6%
15
17.4%
85
No change 78.1%
306
74.0%
71
77.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
96

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 5.2%
25
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Yes, a bit more 17.5%
85
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
88
No change 77.3%
375
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
77.1%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 6.3%
2
6.9%
13
5.5%
7
2.7%
3
5.5%
25
Yes, a bit more 21.9%
7
16.5%
31
20.3%
26
17.3%
19
18.1%
83
No change 71.9%
23
76.6%
144
74.2%
95
80.0%
88
76.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
188
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

458

Bookmark and Share