Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 2 .4% .4% -3.67
Several times a week 3 .6% 1% -3.05
Weekly 34 7% 8% -2.43
Several times a month 19 3.9% 11.9% -1.81
Once a month 23 4.7% 16.6% -1.2
Several times a year 45 9.2% 25.8% -.58
Once a year or less 85 17.4% 43.1% .04
Never 278 56.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Several times a week 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 4.5%
3
6.7%
6
6.8%
10
8.2%
15
7.0%
34
Several times a month 1.5%
1
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
4.9%
9
3.9%
19
Once a month 4.5%
3
3.4%
3
4.1%
6
6.0%
11
4.7%
23
Several times a year 6.1%
4
13.5%
12
5.4%
8
11.4%
21
9.2%
45
Once a year or less 13.6%
9
20.2%
18
17.6%
26
17.4%
32
17.5%
85
Never 68.2%
45
50.6%
45
62.8%
93
50.5%
93
56.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
184

487


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 9.3%
27
3.6%
7
7.0%
34
Several times a month 3.8%
11
4.1%
8
3.9%
19
Once a month 4.1%
12
5.6%
11
4.7%
23
Several times a year 6.9%
20
12.7%
25
9.2%
45
Once a year or less 15.1%
44
20.8%
41
17.4%
85
Never 59.8%
174
52.3%
103
56.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
197

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
Weekly 5.7%
22
7.4%
7
6.1%
29
Several times a month 4.2%
16
3.2%
3
4.0%
19
Once a month 4.7%
18
5.3%
5
4.8%
23
Several times a year 9.9%
38
7.4%
7
9.4%
45
Once a year or less 16.9%
65
21.3%
20
17.7%
85
Never 57.9%
223
53.2%
50
57.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
94

479


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Weekly 6.9%
33
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
Several times a month 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Once a month 4.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
Several times a year 9.5%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
45
Once a year or less 17.4%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.5%
85
Never 56.7%
270
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
56.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
Weekly 12.1%
4
6.7%
12
6.3%
8
6.5%
7
6.9%
31
Several times a month 3.0%
1
3.4%
6
6.3%
8
1.9%
2
3.8%
17
Once a month 15.2%
5
4.5%
8
3.9%
5
1.9%
2
4.5%
20
Several times a year 6.1%
2
10.6%
19
8.6%
11
10.3%
11
9.6%
43
Once a year or less 21.2%
7
12.8%
23
17.2%
22
23.4%
25
17.2%
77
Never 39.4%
13
60.9%
109
57.8%
74
54.2%
58
56.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
179
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

447

Bookmark and Share