Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 3 .7% .7% -1.81
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 251 60.2% 60.9% -.77
Less likely in 2000 13 3.1% 64% .27
No opinion 150 36% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 56.7%
34
69.4%
50
67.3%
76
53.2%
91
60.3%
251
Less likely in 2000 6.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.9%
5
3.1%
13
No opinion 36.7%
22
30.6%
22
28.3%
32
42.7%
73
35.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
72
100.0%
113
100.0%
171

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 58.7%
152
63.1%
99
60.3%
251
Less likely in 2000 2.7%
7
3.8%
6
3.1%
13
No opinion 37.5%
97
33.1%
52
35.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
157

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 61.8%
201
56.3%
45
60.7%
246
Less likely in 2000 2.5%
8
5.0%
4
3.0%
12
No opinion 35.1%
114
37.5%
30
35.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 60.2%
244
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
60.2%
250
Less likely in 2000 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
No opinion 35.8%
145
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 56.3%
18
62.0%
101
59.4%
63
56.1%
46
59.5%
228
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.8%
3
2.4%
2
3.1%
12
No opinion 40.6%
13
33.7%
55
37.7%
40
40.2%
33
36.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
82

383

Bookmark and Share