Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 23.4% 23.4% -1.81
No 386 76.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
17
34.8%
31
24.2%
36
17.2%
34
23.5%
118
No 74.2%
49
65.2%
58
75.8%
113
82.8%
164
76.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
198

502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
62
27.6%
56
23.5%
118
No 79.3%
238
72.4%
147
76.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
203

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
98
19.4%
19
23.7%
117
No 75.2%
297
80.6%
79
76.3%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
98

493


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
114
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.3%
117
No 76.7%
376
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
76.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

502


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
6
15.6%
30
29.7%
38
34.3%
37
24.0%
111
No 82.4%
28
84.4%
162
70.3%
90
65.7%
71
76.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
192
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

462

Bookmark and Share