Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  7) Not sure-no plans yet
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 13 18.1% 18.1% -1.16
Spend time with family 13 18.1% 36.1% -.66
Party/celebrate 21 29.2% 65.3% -.17
Work 8 11.1% 76.4% .32
Attend church 8 11.1% 87.5% .81
Vacation/travel 4 5.6% 93.1% 1.31
Not sure-no plans yet 1 1.4% 94.4% 1.8
Other 4 5.6% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 30.8%
4
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
30.4%
7
18.1%
13
Spend time with family 7.7%
1
27.8%
5
11.1%
2
21.7%
5
18.1%
13
Party/celebrate 38.5%
5
22.2%
4
33.3%
6
26.1%
6
29.2%
21
Work 15.4%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
Attend church 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
22.2%
4
13.0%
3
11.1%
8
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
23

72


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 24.4%
10
9.7%
3
18.1%
13
Spend time with family 19.5%
8
16.1%
5
18.1%
13
Party/celebrate 26.8%
11
32.3%
10
29.2%
21
Work 2.4%
1
22.6%
7
11.1%
8
Attend church 12.2%
5
9.7%
3
11.1%
8
Vacation/travel 9.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Other 2.4%
1
9.7%
3
5.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
31

72


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 15.3%
9
30.8%
4
18.1%
13
Spend time with family 18.6%
11
15.4%
2
18.1%
13
Party/celebrate 27.1%
16
38.5%
5
29.2%
21
Work 11.9%
7
7.7%
1
11.1%
8
Attend church 11.9%
7
7.7%
1
11.1%
8
Vacation/travel 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Other 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
13

72


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 18.6%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
13
Spend time with family 18.6%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
13
Party/celebrate 30.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
21
Work 10.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
7
Attend church 10.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
11.3%
8
Vacation/travel 5.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Other 5.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

71


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 20.0%
1
22.2%
4
12.5%
3
10.5%
2
15.2%
10
Spend time with family 40.0%
2
11.1%
2
12.5%
3
21.1%
4
16.7%
11
Party/celebrate 20.0%
1
22.2%
4
33.3%
8
42.1%
8
31.8%
21
Work 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
8.3%
2
15.8%
3
12.1%
8
Attend church 20.0%
1
22.2%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.2%
1
10.5%
2
6.1%
4
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

66

Bookmark and Share