Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 35 6.9% 6.9% -2.33
Yes, probably 56 11% 17.8% -1.59
No, probably not 55 10.8% 28.6% -.85
No, definitely not 13 2.5% 31.2% -.11
Don't know 351 68.8% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 1.5%
1
9.0%
8
6.6%
10
7.4%
15
6.7%
34
Yes, probably 7.6%
5
5.6%
5
15.2%
23
11.4%
23
11.0%
56
No, probably not 13.6%
9
10.1%
9
7.9%
12
12.4%
25
10.8%
55
No, definitely not 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
2.5%
5
2.6%
13
Don't know 75.8%
50
71.9%
64
67.5%
102
66.3%
134
68.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
151
100.0%
202

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
17
8.8%
18
6.9%
35
Yes, probably 11.8%
36
9.8%
20
11.0%
56
No, probably not 9.5%
29
12.7%
26
10.8%
55
No, definitely not 2.0%
6
3.4%
7
2.6%
13
Don't know 71.1%
216
65.4%
134
68.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
205

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.8%
27
7.1%
7
6.8%
34
Yes, probably 10.0%
40
13.3%
13
10.6%
53
No, probably not 9.5%
38
14.3%
14
10.4%
52
No, definitely not 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Don't know 70.5%
282
65.3%
64
69.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
98

498


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.5%
32
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
Yes, probably 11.1%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.0%
56
No, probably not 10.9%
54
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
55
No, definitely not 2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Don't know 69.0%
342
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
68.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
2
8.3%
16
3.8%
5
8.3%
9
6.8%
32
Yes, probably 11.1%
4
10.4%
20
11.5%
15
8.3%
9
10.3%
48
No, probably not 13.9%
5
11.9%
23
12.3%
16
7.3%
8
11.1%
52
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.3%
3
3.7%
4
2.8%
13
Don't know 69.4%
25
66.3%
128
70.0%
91
72.5%
79
69.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
193
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

468

Bookmark and Share