Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 17 3.4% 3.4% -1.85
Minor 218 43.1% 46.4% -.78
Very minor 192 37.9% 84.4% .28
None at all 41 8.1% 92.5% 1.35
No opinion 38 7.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 6.1%
4
2.3%
2
2.6%
4
3.0%
6
3.2%
16
Minor 48.5%
32
45.5%
40
41.1%
62
42.2%
84
43.3%
218
Very minor 34.8%
23
40.9%
36
40.4%
61
35.7%
71
37.9%
191
None at all 6.1%
4
4.5%
4
10.6%
16
8.5%
17
8.1%
41
No opinion 4.5%
3
6.8%
6
5.3%
8
10.6%
21
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
199

504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 4.7%
14
1.5%
3
3.4%
17
Minor 48.7%
146
35.1%
72
43.2%
218
Very minor 29.3%
88
50.2%
103
37.8%
191
None at all 6.7%
20
10.2%
21
8.1%
41
No opinion 10.7%
32
2.9%
6
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
205

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 2.5%
10
6.2%
6
3.2%
16
Minor 42.7%
170
44.3%
43
43.0%
213
Very minor 40.5%
161
29.9%
29
38.4%
190
None at all 7.5%
30
10.3%
10
8.1%
40
No opinion 6.8%
27
9.3%
9
7.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
97

495


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 3.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Minor 43.3%
213
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.1%
217
Very minor 38.4%
189
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
191
None at all 7.7%
38
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
No opinion 7.1%
35
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 5.7%
2
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
2.8%
13
Minor 40.0%
14
43.5%
83
46.9%
61
40.4%
44
43.4%
202
Very minor 22.9%
8
34.6%
66
40.0%
52
47.7%
52
38.3%
178
None at all 14.3%
5
8.4%
16
6.9%
9
7.3%
8
8.2%
38
No opinion 17.1%
6
9.4%
18
5.4%
7
2.8%
3
7.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

465

Bookmark and Share