Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 6 1.2% 1.2% -2.07
Minor 188 37.3% 38.5% -.96
Very minor 218 43.3% 81.7% .15
None at all 54 10.7% 92.5% 1.26
No opinion 38 7.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Minor 43.9%
29
40.9%
36
31.8%
48
38.1%
75
37.5%
188
Very minor 45.5%
30
43.2%
38
49.7%
75
37.6%
74
43.2%
217
None at all 6.1%
4
8.0%
7
11.9%
18
12.7%
25
10.8%
54
No opinion 4.5%
3
6.8%
6
4.6%
7
11.2%
22
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
197

502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
Minor 44.0%
132
27.6%
56
37.4%
188
Very minor 35.3%
106
54.7%
111
43.1%
217
None at all 9.0%
27
13.3%
27
10.7%
54
No opinion 10.0%
30
3.9%
8
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
203

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.5%
2
4.2%
4
1.2%
6
Minor 37.0%
147
36.5%
35
36.9%
182
Very minor 45.1%
179
38.5%
37
43.8%
216
None at all 10.3%
41
12.5%
12
10.8%
53
No opinion 7.1%
28
8.3%
8
7.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
96

493


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Minor 37.3%
183
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.3%
187
Very minor 44.1%
216
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.2%
217
None at all 10.2%
50
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
No opinion 7.1%
35
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

502


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 3.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
5
Minor 36.4%
12
36.6%
70
38.5%
50
36.7%
40
37.1%
172
Very minor 24.2%
8
41.4%
79
46.9%
61
47.7%
52
43.2%
200
None at all 18.2%
6
11.5%
22
10.0%
13
10.1%
11
11.2%
52
No opinion 18.2%
6
9.4%
18
4.6%
6
3.7%
4
7.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

463

Bookmark and Share