Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSICK

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more periods of upset stomach or occasional trembling?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 12 2.4% 2.4% -4.76
Yes, a bit more 38 7.5% 9.9% -2.23
No change 456 90.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.1%
6
2.4%
12
Yes, a bit more 18.2%
12
10.2%
9
4.0%
6
5.6%
11
7.6%
38
No change 77.3%
51
89.8%
79
94.0%
141
91.3%
178
90.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
195

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.0%
9
1.5%
3
2.4%
12
Yes, a bit more 8.7%
26
6.0%
12
7.6%
38
No change 88.3%
264
92.5%
186
90.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
201

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.0%
8
3.1%
3
2.2%
11
Yes, a bit more 7.4%
29
9.4%
9
7.8%
38
No change 90.6%
357
87.5%
84
90.0%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
96

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Yes, a bit more 7.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
No change 90.0%
439
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
90.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
1
3.7%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
Yes, a bit more 9.4%
3
8.4%
16
9.4%
12
4.5%
5
7.8%
36
No change 87.5%
28
87.9%
167
87.5%
112
95.5%
105
89.6%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

460

Bookmark and Share