Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 1 .2% .2% -2.7
Minor 93 18.4% 18.6% -1.56
Very minor 169 33.4% 52% -.42
None at all 203 40.1% 92.1% .71
No opinion 40 7.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Minor 27.3%
18
19.3%
17
14.6%
22
17.6%
35
18.3%
92
Very minor 33.3%
22
36.4%
32
41.1%
62
26.1%
52
33.3%
168
None at all 33.3%
22
34.1%
30
39.1%
59
46.2%
92
40.3%
203
No opinion 6.1%
4
10.2%
9
5.3%
8
9.5%
19
7.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
199

504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 23.3%
70
11.3%
23
18.4%
93
Very minor 34.9%
105
30.9%
63
33.3%
168
None at all 30.9%
93
53.9%
110
40.2%
203
No opinion 10.6%
32
3.9%
8
7.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
204

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Minor 17.6%
70
18.6%
18
17.8%
88
Very minor 33.8%
134
34.0%
33
33.8%
167
None at all 42.3%
168
34.0%
33
40.7%
201
No opinion 6.3%
25
13.4%
13
7.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
97

494


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 18.1%
89
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.3%
92
Very minor 33.9%
167
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.5%
169
None at all 40.4%
199
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.3%
203
No opinion 7.3%
36
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 22.9%
8
17.3%
33
21.5%
28
16.5%
18
18.7%
87
Very minor 17.1%
6
27.7%
53
35.4%
46
41.3%
45
32.3%
150
None at all 37.1%
13
46.6%
89
36.9%
48
37.6%
41
41.1%
191
No opinion 20.0%
7
8.4%
16
6.2%
8
4.6%
5
7.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
191
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

465

Bookmark and Share