Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 58 11.5% 11.5% -1.69
On a farm 15 3% 14.5% -1.18
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 140 27.8% 42.3% -.67
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 67 13.3% 55.6% -.16
In a suburb near a medium-size city 53 10.5% 66.1% .35
In a large city (over 250,000) 65 12.9% 79% .86
In a suburb near a large city 106 21% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 7.6%
5
14.8%
13
13.3%
20
10.1%
20
11.5%
58
On a farm 6.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
4.0%
8
3.0%
15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 19.7%
13
33.0%
29
23.3%
35
31.7%
63
27.8%
140
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.7%
11
9.1%
8
13.3%
20
14.1%
28
13.3%
67
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.1%
6
10.2%
9
13.3%
20
9.0%
18
10.5%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.1%
6
13.6%
12
16.0%
24
11.6%
23
12.9%
65
In a suburb near a large city 31.8%
21
18.2%
16
19.3%
29
19.6%
39
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
199

503


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 11.3%
34
11.8%
24
11.5%
58
On a farm 3.3%
10
2.5%
5
3.0%
15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
84
27.5%
56
27.8%
140
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.7%
41
12.7%
26
13.3%
67
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
31
10.8%
22
10.5%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.3%
37
13.7%
28
12.9%
65
In a suburb near a large city 21.0%
63
21.1%
43
21.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
204

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 13.1%
52
6.1%
6
11.7%
58
On a farm 2.0%
8
7.1%
7
3.0%
15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.5%
113
21.4%
21
27.1%
134
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.6%
50
15.3%
15
13.2%
65
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.9%
43
10.2%
10
10.7%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
45
20.4%
20
13.2%
65
In a suburb near a large city 21.5%
85
19.4%
19
21.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
98

494


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 11.4%
56
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
58
On a farm 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.6%
135
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
138
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.5%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
67
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.8%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.2%
60
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.9%
65
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
105
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

502


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 5.7%
2
10.5%
20
17.1%
22
8.3%
9
11.4%
53
On a farm 2.9%
1
4.2%
8
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 40.0%
14
29.5%
56
26.4%
34
22.9%
25
27.9%
129
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.4%
4
14.2%
27
14.0%
18
10.1%
11
13.0%
60
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.9%
1
11.6%
22
10.9%
14
11.0%
12
10.6%
49
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.3%
5
13.2%
25
9.3%
12
18.3%
20
13.4%
62
In a suburb near a large city 22.9%
8
16.8%
32
20.9%
27
28.4%
31
21.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
190
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

463

Bookmark and Share