Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 30 28.6% 28.6% -1.26
Yes, now widowed 38 36.2% 64.8% -.14
Yes, now divorced 31 29.5% 94.3% .98
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6 5.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 75.0%
15
41.7%
5
17.4%
4
10.2%
5
27.9%
29
Yes, now widowed 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
71.4%
35
36.5%
38
Yes, now divorced 20.0%
4
41.7%
5
69.6%
16
12.2%
6
29.8%
31
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
4.3%
1
6.1%
3
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 20.5%
17
59.1%
13
28.6%
30
Yes, now widowed 41.0%
34
18.2%
4
36.2%
38
Yes, now divorced 31.3%
26
22.7%
5
29.5%
31
Yes, both widowed and divorced 7.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
22

105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
31.3%
30
30.9%
30
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
31.3%
30
30.9%
30
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
32.3%
31
32.0%
31
Yes, both widowed and divorced 100.0%
1
5.2%
5
6.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
96

97


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, never married 29.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
30
Yes, now widowed 36.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
37
Yes, now divorced 29.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
29.8%
31
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.9%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 17.2%
5
30.4%
17
42.9%
3
44.4%
4
28.7%
29
Yes, now widowed 44.8%
13
30.4%
17
42.9%
3
33.3%
3
35.6%
36
Yes, now divorced 31.0%
9
35.7%
20
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.7%
30
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

101

Bookmark and Share