Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 315 82.2% 82.2% -.45
Yes, was widowed 9 2.3% 84.6% .9
Yes, was divorced 58 15.1% 99.7% 2.26
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 .3% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.3%
42
85.3%
64
77.4%
96
81.9%
113
82.2%
315
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.8%
8
2.3%
9
Yes, was divorced 8.7%
4
14.7%
11
21.0%
26
12.3%
17
15.1%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
75
100.0%
124
100.0%
138

383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.0%
176
81.3%
139
82.2%
315
Yes, was widowed 2.4%
5
2.3%
4
2.3%
9
Yes, was divorced 14.2%
30
16.4%
28
15.1%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
171

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.8%
312
33.3%
1
82.4%
313
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
6
66.7%
2
2.1%
8
Yes, was divorced 15.4%
58
0.0%
0
15.3%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
3

380


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 82.3%
307
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
82.2%
314
Yes, was widowed 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Yes, was divorced 15.0%
56
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 85.7%
6
81.4%
105
83.9%
99
80.2%
77
82.0%
287
Yes, was widowed 14.3%
1
3.9%
5
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
14.7%
19
13.6%
16
19.8%
19
15.4%
54
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
129
100.0%
118
100.0%
96

350

Bookmark and Share