Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 26 6.5% 6.5% -2.54
Less than once a year 7 1.8% 8.3% -2.03
About once or twice a year 18 4.5% 12.8% -1.51
Several times a year 38 9.6% 22.4% -1
About once a month 16 4% 26.4% -.49
2-3 times a month 71 17.9% 44.3% .02
Nearly every week 154 38.8% 83.1% .53
Every week 67 16.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.3%
2
5.3%
4
7.8%
10
6.8%
10
6.5%
26
Less than once a year 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.7%
4
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 6.5%
3
2.6%
2
9.4%
12
0.7%
1
4.5%
18
Several times a year 15.2%
7
11.8%
9
10.9%
14
5.4%
8
9.6%
38
About once a month 6.5%
3
7.9%
6
1.6%
2
3.4%
5
4.0%
16
2-3 times a month 28.3%
13
21.1%
16
20.3%
26
10.9%
16
17.9%
71
Nearly every week 30.4%
14
36.8%
28
35.2%
45
45.6%
67
38.8%
154
Every week 6.5%
3
14.5%
11
13.3%
17
24.5%
36
16.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
128
100.0%
147

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.1%
20
3.4%
6
6.5%
26
Less than once a year 1.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 6.8%
15
1.7%
3
4.5%
18
Several times a year 10.0%
22
9.0%
16
9.6%
38
About once a month 4.6%
10
3.4%
6
4.0%
16
2-3 times a month 14.6%
32
21.9%
39
17.9%
71
Nearly every week 33.8%
74
44.9%
80
38.8%
154
Every week 19.2%
42
14.0%
25
16.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
178

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 6.6%
26
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Less than once a year 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 4.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
Several times a year 9.7%
38
0.0%
0
9.7%
38
About once a month 4.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
2-3 times a month 18.1%
71
0.0%
0
18.1%
71
Nearly every week 38.5%
151
0.0%
0
38.4%
151
Every week 16.6%
65
100.0%
1
16.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
1

393


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 6.5%
25
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Less than once a year 1.6%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 4.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Several times a year 9.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
About once a month 3.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
2-3 times a month 18.3%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
71
Nearly every week 39.0%
151
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.9%
154
Every week 16.5%
64
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
5.0%
6
7.0%
7
5.8%
21
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
7.5%
9
3.0%
3
4.7%
17
Several times a year 12.5%
1
10.5%
14
5.0%
6
11.0%
11
8.9%
32
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
6.7%
8
2.0%
2
4.4%
16
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
9.0%
12
21.7%
26
29.0%
29
18.6%
67
Nearly every week 37.5%
3
37.6%
50
44.2%
53
36.0%
36
39.3%
142
Every week 50.0%
4
26.3%
35
8.3%
10
11.0%
11
16.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
100

361

Bookmark and Share