Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSWET

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more cravings for starchy foods or sweet treats?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 14 2.8% 2.8% -3.77
Yes, a bit more 80 15.9% 18.7% -1.66
No change 409 81.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.5%
1
3.4%
3
2.7%
4
3.1%
6
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 21.5%
14
11.4%
10
19.3%
29
13.0%
25
15.7%
78
No change 76.9%
50
85.2%
75
78.0%
117
83.9%
162
81.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
193

496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.7%
8
3.0%
6
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 19.9%
59
9.5%
19
15.7%
78
No change 77.4%
229
87.6%
176
81.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
201

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.8%
11
2.1%
2
2.7%
13
Yes, a bit more 15.3%
60
17.9%
17
15.8%
77
No change 81.9%
321
80.0%
76
81.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
95

487


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 2.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Yes, a bit more 15.9%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
78
No change 81.2%
393
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
81.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
1
2.6%
5
5.5%
7
0.9%
1
3.1%
14
Yes, a bit more 21.9%
7
13.2%
25
16.5%
21
18.5%
20
16.0%
73
No change 75.0%
24
84.2%
160
78.0%
99
80.6%
87
81.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
190
100.0%
127
100.0%
108

457

Bookmark and Share