Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 166 33% 33% -1.19
Employed part-time 41 8.2% 41.2% -.72
Self-employed 28 5.6% 46.7% -.25
Unemployed 5 1% 47.7% .22
Retired 183 36.4% 84.1% .69
Homemaker 57 11.3% 95.4% 1.16
Student 13 2.6% 98% 1.63
Other 10 2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.2%
32
66.3%
59
41.7%
63
6.1%
12
33.1%
166
Employed part-time 13.8%
9
12.4%
11
9.3%
14
3.0%
6
8.0%
40
Self-employed 4.6%
3
10.1%
9
7.3%
11
2.5%
5
5.6%
28
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
35
75.1%
148
36.5%
183
Homemaker 9.2%
6
4.5%
4
15.2%
23
12.2%
24
11.4%
57
Student 15.4%
10
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Other 7.7%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
151
100.0%
197

502


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 25.8%
77
43.4%
89
33.0%
166
Employed part-time 11.4%
34
3.4%
7
8.2%
41
Self-employed 3.7%
11
8.3%
17
5.6%
28
Unemployed 1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
Retired 34.6%
103
39.0%
80
36.4%
183
Homemaker 18.8%
56
0.5%
1
11.3%
57
Student 2.3%
7
2.9%
6
2.6%
13
Other 2.3%
7
1.5%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
205

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 34.5%
137
29.3%
29
33.5%
166
Employed part-time 9.1%
36
5.1%
5
8.3%
41
Self-employed 5.8%
23
3.0%
3
5.2%
26
Unemployed 0.5%
2
3.0%
3
1.0%
5
Retired 34.5%
137
41.4%
41
35.9%
178
Homemaker 12.6%
50
7.1%
7
11.5%
57
Student 1.0%
4
9.1%
9
2.6%
13
Other 2.0%
8
2.0%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
99

496


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 33.1%
162
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.9%
165
Employed part-time 8.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
Self-employed 5.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Unemployed 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.0%
5
Retired 36.2%
177
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.3%
182
Homemaker 11.7%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
57
Student 2.2%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Other 1.8%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 15.2%
5
24.2%
47
40.3%
52
50.0%
54
34.1%
158
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
6.7%
13
10.9%
14
6.5%
7
7.3%
34
Self-employed 3.0%
1
5.2%
10
4.7%
6
8.3%
9
5.6%
26
Unemployed 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 66.7%
22
46.4%
90
31.0%
40
16.7%
18
36.6%
170
Homemaker 3.0%
1
10.8%
21
9.3%
12
14.8%
16
10.8%
50
Student 9.1%
3
2.6%
5
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.8%
13
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
129
100.0%
108

464

Bookmark and Share