Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 149 38.2% 38.2% -1.11
Employed part-time 28 7.2% 45.4% -.63
Self-employed 19 4.9% 50.3% -.14
Unemployed 2 .5% 50.8% .34
Retired 143 36.7% 87.4% .83
Homemaker 46 11.8% 99.2% 1.32
Student 1 .3% 99.5% 1.8
Other 2 .5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 82.2%
37
70.3%
52
42.7%
53
4.8%
7
38.2%
149
Employed part-time 2.2%
1
13.5%
10
8.9%
11
4.1%
6
7.2%
28
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
8.9%
11
2.0%
3
4.9%
19
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
28.2%
35
72.8%
107
36.7%
143
Homemaker 11.1%
5
8.1%
6
9.7%
12
15.6%
23
11.8%
46
Student 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
124
100.0%
147

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.3%
99
28.4%
50
38.2%
149
Employed part-time 3.3%
7
11.9%
21
7.2%
28
Self-employed 6.1%
13
3.4%
6
4.9%
19
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
Retired 43.5%
93
28.4%
50
36.7%
143
Homemaker 0.5%
1
25.6%
45
11.8%
46
Student 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
176

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.5%
149
0.0%
0
38.4%
149
Employed part-time 7.2%
28
0.0%
0
7.2%
28
Self-employed 4.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Unemployed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 36.7%
142
0.0%
0
36.6%
142
Homemaker 11.4%
44
100.0%
1
11.6%
45
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
1

388


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.5%
143
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
148
Employed part-time 7.1%
27
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
28
Self-employed 5.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Unemployed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Retired 37.0%
141
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.8%
143
Homemaker 12.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
46
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
25.9%
35
45.3%
53
48.0%
47
37.9%
135
Employed part-time 16.7%
1
5.2%
7
7.7%
9
10.2%
10
7.6%
27
Self-employed 0.0%
0
5.2%
7
0.9%
1
6.1%
6
3.9%
14
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Retired 66.7%
4
52.6%
71
31.6%
37
19.4%
19
36.8%
131
Homemaker 16.7%
1
9.6%
13
12.0%
14
16.3%
16
12.4%
44
Student 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
135
100.0%
117
100.0%
98

356

Bookmark and Share