Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELEMOT

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more emotional (for example, crying more easily)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 47 9.3% 9.3% -2.4
Yes, a bit more 122 24.1% 33.3% -.88
No change 338 66.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 15.4%
10
12.5%
11
10.6%
16
5.1%
10
9.4%
47
Yes, a bit more 33.8%
22
26.1%
23
25.8%
39
18.9%
37
24.2%
121
No change 50.8%
33
61.4%
54
63.6%
96
76.0%
149
66.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
196

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 11.3%
34
6.5%
13
9.4%
47
Yes, a bit more 29.7%
89
15.9%
32
24.2%
121
No change 59.0%
177
77.6%
156
66.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
201

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 9.9%
39
7.2%
7
9.4%
46
Yes, a bit more 23.1%
91
27.8%
27
24.0%
118
No change 67.0%
264
64.9%
63
66.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, much more 9.6%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
Yes, a bit more 24.4%
119
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.2%
121
No change 66.0%
322
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 9.4%
3
9.9%
19
11.7%
15
6.4%
7
9.5%
44
Yes, a bit more 31.3%
10
17.8%
34
24.2%
31
30.0%
33
23.4%
108
No change 59.4%
19
72.3%
138
64.1%
82
63.6%
70
67.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
191
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

461

Bookmark and Share