Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 374 73% 73% -.52
A different house, same county 82 16% 89.1% .63
In a different county, same state 21 4.1% 93.2% 1.77
In a different state 33 6.4% 99.6% 2.92
In a different country 2 .4% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 32.3%
21
70.8%
63
75.0%
114
85.8%
175
73.1%
373
A different house, same county 33.8%
22
22.5%
20
15.1%
23
7.8%
16
15.9%
81
In a different county, same state 10.8%
7
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
3.4%
7
4.1%
21
In a different state 21.5%
14
2.2%
2
7.2%
11
2.9%
6
6.5%
33
In a different country 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 73.5%
225
72.2%
148
73.0%
373
A different house, same county 17.0%
52
14.6%
30
16.0%
82
In a different county, same state 2.9%
9
5.9%
12
4.1%
21
In a different state 6.2%
19
6.8%
14
6.5%
33
In a different country 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
205

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 73.3%
294
71.7%
71
73.0%
365
A different house, same county 16.5%
66
15.2%
15
16.2%
81
In a different county, same state 3.7%
15
5.1%
5
4.0%
20
In a different state 6.0%
24
8.1%
8
6.4%
32
In a different country 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
99

500


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house I live in now 72.7%
362
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
73.1%
373
A different house, same county 16.1%
80
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
81
In a different county, same state 4.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
In a different state 6.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
33
In a different country 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 69.4%
25
79.4%
154
70.0%
91
61.8%
68
71.9%
338
A different house, same county 11.1%
4
12.9%
25
19.2%
25
22.7%
25
16.8%
79
In a different county, same state 2.8%
1
4.1%
8
3.8%
5
4.5%
5
4.0%
19
In a different state 16.7%
6
3.6%
7
6.9%
9
9.1%
10
6.8%
32
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

470

Bookmark and Share