Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 417 82.1% 82.1% -.45
No 83 16.3% 98.4% 1.85
Don't know 8 1.6% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
45
76.1%
67
86.8%
131
86.1%
173
82.2%
416
No 24.2%
16
23.9%
21
11.9%
18
13.4%
27
16.2%
82
Don't know 7.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
201

506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
239
87.2%
177
82.1%
416
No 19.7%
60
11.3%
23
16.4%
83
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.5%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
203

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
335
72.0%
72
81.9%
407
No 14.4%
57
25.0%
25
16.5%
82
Don't know 1.3%
5
3.0%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
100

497


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
407
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
82.2%
416
No 16.0%
79
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
82
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
25
77.2%
149
86.0%
111
92.7%
102
82.9%
387
No 25.7%
9
21.2%
41
11.6%
15
6.4%
7
15.4%
72
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
193
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

467

Bookmark and Share