Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 141 29.3% 29.3% -1.06
$1-50 98 20.3% 49.6% -.51
$51-100 69 14.3% 63.9% .04
$101-500 88 18.3% 82.2% .59
$501-1000 29 6% 88.2% 1.14
$1001-2000 26 5.4% 93.6% 1.68
$2001+ 31 6.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 35.4%
23
32.6%
28
30.9%
43
24.1%
46
29.1%
140
$1-50 27.7%
18
15.1%
13
19.4%
27
20.9%
40
20.4%
98
$51-100 10.8%
7
17.4%
15
10.1%
14
17.3%
33
14.3%
69
$101-500 13.8%
9
15.1%
13
21.6%
30
18.8%
36
18.3%
88
$501-1000 6.2%
4
8.1%
7
6.5%
9
4.7%
9
6.0%
29
$1001-2000 4.6%
3
3.5%
3
7.2%
10
5.2%
10
5.4%
26
$2001+ 1.5%
1
8.1%
7
4.3%
6
8.9%
17
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
139
100.0%
191

481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 30.7%
87
26.8%
53
29.1%
140
$1-50 23.7%
67
15.7%
31
20.4%
98
$51-100 11.7%
33
18.2%
36
14.3%
69
$101-500 17.7%
50
19.2%
38
18.3%
88
$501-1000 5.7%
16
6.6%
13
6.0%
29
$1001-2000 4.2%
12
7.1%
14
5.4%
26
$2001+ 6.4%
18
6.6%
13
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
198

481


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 29.2%
110
28.4%
27
29.0%
137
$1-50 20.7%
78
20.0%
19
20.6%
97
$51-100 12.7%
48
17.9%
17
13.8%
65
$101-500 17.5%
66
23.2%
22
18.6%
88
$501-1000 6.6%
25
4.2%
4
6.1%
29
$1001-2000 5.8%
22
3.2%
3
5.3%
25
$2001+ 7.4%
28
3.2%
3
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
95

472


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 29.6%
139
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
140
$1-50 20.4%
96
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.4%
98
$51-100 13.8%
65
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.2%
68
$101-500 18.1%
85
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.3%
88
$501-1000 6.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
29
$1001-2000 5.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
26
$2001+ 6.4%
30
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 25.7%
9
32.6%
61
26.6%
34
24.5%
26
28.5%
130
$1-50 34.3%
12
23.0%
43
19.5%
25
16.0%
17
21.3%
97
$51-100 22.9%
8
13.9%
26
12.5%
16
14.2%
15
14.3%
65
$101-500 8.6%
3
18.7%
35
21.1%
27
18.9%
20
18.6%
85
$501-1000 5.7%
2
3.7%
7
7.0%
9
7.5%
8
5.7%
26
$1001-2000 2.9%
1
3.7%
7
7.8%
10
7.5%
8
5.7%
26
$2001+ 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
5.5%
7
11.3%
12
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
187
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

456

Bookmark and Share