Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 18 3.7% 3.7% -1.97
$1-50 63 12.9% 16.6% -1.34
$51-100 73 14.9% 31.5% -.72
$101-500 173 35.4% 66.9% -.09
$501-1000 61 12.5% 79.3% .53
$1001-2000 39 8% 87.3% 1.16
$2001+ 62 12.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 6.2%
4
4.7%
4
3.5%
5
2.6%
5
3.7%
18
$1-50 24.6%
16
11.6%
10
5.7%
8
14.8%
29
12.9%
63
$51-100 29.2%
19
11.6%
10
12.1%
17
13.8%
27
15.0%
73
$101-500 29.2%
19
30.2%
26
39.7%
56
36.7%
72
35.5%
173
$501-1000 6.2%
4
22.1%
19
17.0%
24
7.1%
14
12.5%
61
$1001-2000 4.6%
3
5.8%
5
9.2%
13
8.7%
17
7.8%
38
$2001+ 0.0%
0
14.0%
12
12.8%
18
16.3%
32
12.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
141
100.0%
196

488


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.5%
13
2.5%
5
3.7%
18
$1-50 16.8%
48
7.4%
15
12.9%
63
$51-100 19.9%
57
7.9%
16
15.0%
73
$101-500 35.3%
101
35.6%
72
35.5%
173
$501-1000 8.7%
25
17.8%
36
12.5%
61
$1001-2000 5.6%
16
10.9%
22
7.8%
38
$2001+ 9.1%
26
17.8%
36
12.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
202

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.1%
12
6.3%
6
3.8%
18
$1-50 10.2%
39
20.8%
20
12.3%
59
$51-100 13.1%
50
22.9%
22
15.1%
72
$101-500 35.6%
136
35.4%
34
35.6%
170
$501-1000 14.9%
57
4.2%
4
12.8%
61
$1001-2000 8.6%
33
3.1%
3
7.5%
36
$2001+ 14.4%
55
7.3%
7
13.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
96

478


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
18
$1-50 12.2%
58
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.9%
63
$51-100 15.1%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
72
$101-500 35.4%
169
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.5%
173
$501-1000 12.6%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
60
$1001-2000 8.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
39
$2001+ 12.8%
61
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 16.7%
6
4.2%
8
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
3.9%
18
$1-50 41.7%
15
22.8%
43
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
63
$51-100 22.2%
8
21.2%
40
12.5%
16
6.4%
7
15.4%
71
$101-500 19.4%
7
36.5%
69
46.1%
59
22.0%
24
34.4%
159
$501-1000 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
21.1%
27
20.2%
22
12.6%
58
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
7.0%
9
15.6%
17
7.4%
34
$2001+ 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
8.6%
11
33.0%
36
12.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
189
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

462

Bookmark and Share