Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 66 12.9% 12.9% -1.88
40-49 89 17.4% 30.3% -.93
50-64 152 29.7% 60.1% .03
65+ 204 39.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
66
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
89
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
0.0%
0
29.7%
152
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
39.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 15.1%
46
9.7%
20
12.9%
66
40-49 16.4%
50
18.9%
39
17.4%
89
50-64 29.5%
90
30.1%
62
29.7%
152
65+ 39.0%
119
41.3%
85
39.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
206

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 11.2%
45
20.2%
20
13.0%
65
40-49 19.0%
76
13.1%
13
17.8%
89
50-64 31.4%
126
24.2%
24
30.0%
150
65+ 38.4%
154
42.4%
42
39.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
99

500


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 40 13.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
66
40-49 17.1%
85
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
88
50-64 29.6%
147
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
29.9%
152
65+ 40.2%
200
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

509


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 13.9%
5
14.4%
28
16.2%
21
9.2%
10
13.6%
64
40-49 8.3%
3
11.3%
22
20.0%
26
27.5%
30
17.2%
81
50-64 8.3%
3
23.1%
45
31.5%
41
45.0%
49
29.4%
138
65+ 69.4%
25
51.3%
100
32.3%
42
18.3%
20
39.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

470

Bookmark and Share