Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 306 59.8% 59.8% -.82
Male 206 40.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 69.7%
46
56.2%
50
59.2%
90
58.3%
119
59.7%
305
Male 30.3%
20
43.8%
39
40.8%
62
41.7%
85
40.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
306
0.0%
0
59.8%
306
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
206
40.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 54.6%
219
78.0%
78
59.3%
297
Male 45.4%
182
22.0%
22
40.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 59.6%
297
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
59.8%
305
Male 40.4%
201
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 72.2%
26
67.7%
132
47.7%
62
47.7%
52
57.9%
272
Male 27.8%
10
32.3%
63
52.3%
68
52.3%
57
42.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

470

Bookmark and Share