Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 401 80% 80% -.5
Not married 100 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 69.2%
45
85.4%
76
84.0%
126
78.6%
154
80.2%
401
Not married 30.8%
20
14.6%
13
16.0%
24
21.4%
42
19.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
150
100.0%
196

500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 73.7%
219
89.2%
182
80.0%
401
Not married 26.3%
78
10.8%
22
20.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
204

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
401
0.0%
0
80.0%
401
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
100
20.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 80.3%
391
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
80.2%
400
Not married 19.7%
96
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 22.6%
7
70.7%
135
94.6%
122
92.7%
101
79.3%
365
Not married 77.4%
24
29.3%
56
5.4%
7
7.3%
8
20.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
191
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

460

Bookmark and Share