Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 499 97.7% 97.7% -.13
African American 7 1.4% 99% 2.17
Asian 1 .2% 99.2% 6.77
Hispanic 2 .4% 99.6% 9.07
Some other race 2 .4% 100% 11.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 98.5%
65
96.6%
85
96.7%
147
98.5%
200
97.6%
497
African American 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Hispanic 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
152
100.0%
203

509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 97.4%
297
98.0%
201
97.6%
498
African American 1.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.4%
7
Asian 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
205

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 97.8%
391
97.0%
96
97.6%
487
African American 1.3%
5
2.0%
2
1.4%
7
Asian 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
99

499


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
499
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.7%
499
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
36
94.9%
185
100.0%
129
99.1%
109
97.7%
459
African American 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

470

Bookmark and Share