Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKFAMLY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt closer to your family?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 65 12.8% 12.8% -1.77
Some 136 26.9% 39.7% -.74
Quite a bit 184 36.4% 76.1% .3
A great deal 121 23.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 9.1%
6
6.8%
6
9.3%
14
19.6%
38
12.8%
64
Some 25.8%
17
31.8%
28
26.5%
40
25.3%
49
26.9%
134
Quite a bit 34.8%
23
37.5%
33
40.4%
61
33.0%
64
36.3%
181
A great deal 30.3%
20
23.9%
21
23.8%
36
22.2%
43
24.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
194

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
25
19.5%
39
12.8%
64
Some 25.3%
76
29.5%
59
27.0%
135
Quite a bit 37.3%
112
34.5%
69
36.2%
181
A great deal 29.0%
87
16.5%
33
24.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
200

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
44
18.8%
18
12.6%
62
Some 28.4%
112
22.9%
22
27.3%
134
Quite a bit 36.7%
145
35.4%
34
36.5%
179
A great deal 23.8%
94
22.9%
22
23.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
96

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
64
Some 27.1%
132
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
134
Quite a bit 36.3%
177
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.3%
181
A great deal 23.6%
115
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.6%
7
13.2%
25
11.6%
15
10.0%
11
12.6%
58
Some 16.1%
5
27.9%
53
25.6%
33
31.8%
35
27.4%
126
Quite a bit 19.4%
6
37.9%
72
38.8%
50
36.4%
40
36.5%
168
A great deal 41.9%
13
21.1%
40
24.0%
31
21.8%
24
23.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
190
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

460

Bookmark and Share