Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKDOUBT

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you had doubts about God's existence?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 453 90.2% 90.2% -.3
Some 43 8.6% 98.8% 2.28
Quite a bit 3 .6% 99.4% 4.86
A great deal 3 .6% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 95.5%
63
90.9%
80
85.2%
127
92.7%
178
90.5%
448
Some 4.5%
3
9.1%
8
13.4%
20
5.2%
10
8.3%
41
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
192

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 91.3%
274
88.8%
174
90.3%
448
Some 8.3%
25
8.7%
17
8.5%
42
Quite a bit 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
196

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 89.5%
349
92.7%
89
90.1%
438
Some 9.0%
35
7.3%
7
8.6%
42
Quite a bit 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A great deal 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
96

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 90.5%
437
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
90.3%
447
Some 8.3%
40
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.5%
42
Quite a bit 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A great deal 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 93.8%
30
92.0%
172
87.6%
113
90.8%
99
90.6%
414
Some 3.1%
1
7.5%
14
11.6%
15
6.4%
7
8.1%
37
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
A great deal 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
187
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

457

Bookmark and Share