Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKEVIL

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you wondered why God permits evil?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 293 58.5% 58.5% -.74
Some 169 33.7% 92.2% .72
Quite a bit 31 6.2% 98.4% 2.17
A great deal 8 1.6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
33
51.1%
45
61.7%
92
62.3%
119
58.5%
289
Some 36.4%
24
42.0%
37
30.2%
45
31.9%
61
33.8%
167
Quite a bit 13.6%
9
5.7%
5
5.4%
8
4.2%
8
6.1%
30
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
149
100.0%
191

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 56.2%
168
61.7%
121
58.4%
289
Some 35.5%
106
31.6%
62
33.9%
168
Quite a bit 7.0%
21
4.6%
9
6.1%
30
A great deal 1.3%
4
2.0%
4
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
196

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 58.7%
229
56.3%
54
58.2%
283
Some 34.4%
134
33.3%
32
34.2%
166
Quite a bit 5.4%
21
8.3%
8
6.0%
29
A great deal 1.5%
6
2.1%
2
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
96

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 58.2%
281
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
58.5%
289
Some 34.4%
166
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
167
Quite a bit 5.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.1%
30
A great deal 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.6%
21
56.2%
104
51.9%
67
64.2%
70
57.6%
262
Some 31.3%
10
34.1%
63
41.9%
54
28.4%
31
34.7%
158
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
9.2%
17
3.9%
5
5.5%
6
6.2%
28
A great deal 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

455

Bookmark and Share