Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9111

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having upsetting thoughts or images about what happened that came into your head when you didn't want them to.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 161 31.9% 31.9% -1.23
Once 59 11.7% 43.6% -.39
Half the time 199 39.4% 83% .46
More times/almost always 64 12.7% 95.6% 1.3
Don't remember 22 4.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.7%
15
28.4%
25
34.7%
52
34.5%
67
31.9%
159
Once 7.6%
5
15.9%
14
12.7%
19
10.3%
20
11.6%
58
Half the time 54.5%
36
39.8%
35
39.3%
59
34.5%
67
39.6%
197
More times/almost always 13.6%
9
13.6%
12
10.0%
15
13.4%
26
12.4%
62
Don't remember 1.5%
1
2.3%
2
3.3%
5
7.2%
14
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
194

498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 25.9%
77
41.1%
83
32.1%
160
Once 8.1%
24
16.8%
34
11.6%
58
Half the time 44.1%
131
32.7%
66
39.5%
197
More times/almost always 16.8%
50
5.9%
12
12.4%
62
Don't remember 5.1%
15
3.5%
7
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
202

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
122
36.2%
34
31.8%
156
Once 11.9%
47
10.6%
10
11.6%
57
Half the time 40.7%
161
35.1%
33
39.6%
194
More times/almost always 12.1%
48
13.8%
13
12.4%
61
Don't remember 4.5%
18
4.3%
4
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
94

490


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 32.3%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.7%
158
Once 11.3%
55
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.6%
58
Half the time 39.5%
192
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.8%
198
More times/almost always 12.6%
61
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
62
Don't remember 4.3%
21
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 35.5%
11
31.9%
60
26.9%
35
38.2%
42
32.2%
148
Once 9.7%
3
13.3%
25
10.8%
14
11.8%
13
12.0%
55
Half the time 38.7%
12
36.2%
68
48.5%
63
34.5%
38
39.4%
181
More times/almost always 12.9%
4
11.7%
22
11.5%
15
14.5%
16
12.4%
57
Don't remember 3.2%
1
6.9%
13
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
3.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
188
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

459

Bookmark and Share