Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKANGRY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt angry at God for letting this problem happen?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 403 80.3% 80.3% -.46
Some 87 17.3% 97.6% 1.55
Quite a bit 9 1.8% 99.4% 3.56
A great deal 3 .6% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 69.7%
46
78.4%
69
80.7%
121
85.3%
163
80.6%
399
Some 28.8%
19
19.3%
17
16.7%
25
12.0%
23
17.0%
84
Quite a bit 1.5%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
191

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
240
81.1%
159
80.4%
399
Some 18.3%
55
15.3%
30
17.1%
85
Quite a bit 1.3%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
196

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
312
80.2%
77
80.0%
389
Some 17.9%
70
15.6%
15
17.5%
85
Quite a bit 1.5%
6
3.1%
3
1.9%
9
A great deal 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
96

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 80.1%
387
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
80.4%
398
Some 17.4%
84
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
85
Quite a bit 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
A great deal 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 87.5%
28
80.6%
150
77.5%
100
81.7%
89
80.5%
367
Some 12.5%
4
17.2%
32
18.6%
24
16.5%
18
17.1%
78
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

456

Bookmark and Share