Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKATCHR

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you attended church more often than usual?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 344 68.3% 68.3% -.6
Some 122 24.2% 92.5% .85
Quite a bit 28 5.6% 98% 2.31
A great deal 10 2% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.9%
37
65.9%
58
66.2%
100
74.6%
144
68.2%
339
Some 35.4%
23
28.4%
25
25.8%
39
18.1%
35
24.5%
122
Quite a bit 6.2%
4
4.5%
4
6.0%
9
4.7%
9
5.2%
26
A great deal 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.6%
5
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
88
100.0%
151
100.0%
193

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 61.2%
183
78.4%
156
68.1%
339
Some 29.1%
87
17.6%
35
24.5%
122
Quite a bit 6.7%
20
3.5%
7
5.4%
27
A great deal 3.0%
9
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
199

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 68.5%
270
67.0%
63
68.2%
333
Some 24.4%
96
24.5%
23
24.4%
119
Quite a bit 5.6%
22
5.3%
5
5.5%
27
A great deal 1.5%
6
3.2%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
94

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 68.5%
332
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
68.0%
338
Some 24.1%
117
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.5%
122
Quite a bit 5.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
A great deal 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 53.1%
17
73.4%
138
61.2%
79
69.7%
76
67.7%
310
Some 31.3%
10
19.7%
37
28.7%
37
26.6%
29
24.7%
113
Quite a bit 9.4%
3
4.3%
8
7.8%
10
3.7%
4
5.5%
25
A great deal 6.3%
2
2.7%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
188
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

458

Bookmark and Share