Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKFTIME

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you sought time with family and friends more often than usual?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 203 40.4% 40.4% -.98
Some 209 41.6% 82.1% .2
Quite a bit 63 12.5% 94.6% 1.38
A great deal 27 5.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 30.8%
20
29.9%
26
36.4%
55
51.0%
98
40.2%
199
Some 41.5%
27
50.6%
44
41.7%
63
38.0%
73
41.8%
207
Quite a bit 23.1%
15
16.1%
14
13.2%
20
6.8%
13
12.5%
62
A great deal 4.6%
3
3.4%
3
8.6%
13
4.2%
8
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
151
100.0%
192

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 30.4%
91
54.8%
108
40.1%
199
Some 46.5%
139
35.0%
69
41.9%
208
Quite a bit 15.7%
47
7.6%
15
12.5%
62
A great deal 7.4%
22
2.5%
5
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
197

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 39.6%
155
41.1%
39
39.9%
194
Some 43.0%
168
37.9%
36
42.0%
204
Quite a bit 12.0%
47
15.8%
15
12.8%
62
A great deal 5.4%
21
5.3%
5
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
95

486


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 40.6%
196
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.2%
199
Some 42.0%
203
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.8%
207
Quite a bit 12.0%
58
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
62
A great deal 5.4%
26
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 43.8%
14
44.6%
83
37.2%
48
35.8%
39
40.4%
184
Some 34.4%
11
39.2%
73
40.3%
52
46.8%
51
41.0%
187
Quite a bit 9.4%
3
10.8%
20
17.1%
22
11.9%
13
12.7%
58
A great deal 12.5%
4
5.4%
10
5.4%
7
5.5%
6
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
129
100.0%
109

456

Bookmark and Share