Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREUPST

Has there been an event in the past three months that was more upsetting for you than what happened on September 11th?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
No 411 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
7
20.9%
18
21.5%
32
17.8%
35
18.5%
92
No 89.2%
58
79.1%
68
78.5%
117
82.2%
162
81.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
149
100.0%
197

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
58
17.2%
34
18.5%
92
No 80.7%
242
82.8%
164
81.5%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
198

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
73
16.7%
16
18.2%
89
No 81.4%
319
83.3%
80
81.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
96

488


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
90
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
92
No 81.5%
397
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
81.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
5
17.6%
33
18.8%
24
17.3%
19
17.7%
81
No 84.4%
27
82.4%
154
81.3%
104
82.7%
91
82.3%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
187
100.0%
128
100.0%
110

457

Bookmark and Share