Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9112

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having bad dreams or nightmares about what happened.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 421 83.2% 83.2% -.38
Once 48 9.5% 92.7% .99
Half the time 26 5.1% 97.8% 2.36
More times/almost always 3 .6% 98.4% 3.74
Don't remember 8 1.6% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.2%
43
83.1%
74
84.2%
128
88.0%
169
83.0%
414
Once 21.2%
14
7.9%
7
9.2%
14
6.8%
13
9.6%
48
Half the time 9.1%
6
6.7%
6
4.6%
7
3.6%
7
5.2%
26
More times/almost always 3.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't remember 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
192

499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 78.2%
233
90.1%
182
83.0%
415
Once 11.7%
35
6.4%
13
9.6%
48
Half the time 6.4%
19
3.5%
7
5.2%
26
More times/almost always 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't remember 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
202

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 82.7%
326
82.5%
80
82.7%
406
Once 10.7%
42
6.2%
6
9.8%
48
Half the time 5.1%
20
6.2%
6
5.3%
26
More times/almost always 0.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.6%
3
Don't remember 1.3%
5
3.1%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
97

491


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not at all 83.0%
405
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.0%
414
Once 9.4%
46
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
48
Half the time 5.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
More times/almost always 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't remember 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 84.4%
27
81.0%
153
81.4%
105
89.1%
98
83.3%
383
Once 6.3%
2
8.5%
16
13.2%
17
6.4%
7
9.1%
42
Half the time 6.3%
2
7.4%
14
3.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
24
More times/almost always 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
Don't remember 3.1%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
189
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

460

Bookmark and Share