Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC1

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 259 50% 50% -1
Checked 259 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.5%
32
56.2%
50
50.0%
76
48.5%
99
50.3%
257
Checked 51.5%
34
43.8%
39
50.0%
76
51.5%
105
49.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.2%
166
44.7%
92
50.4%
258
Checked 45.8%
140
55.3%
114
49.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 49.9%
200
50.0%
50
49.9%
250
Checked 50.1%
201
50.0%
50
50.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 50.1%
250
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.1%
256
Checked 49.9%
249
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.3%
21
54.4%
106
48.5%
63
47.3%
52
51.4%
242
Checked 41.7%
15
45.6%
89
51.5%
67
52.7%
58
48.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share