Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 - September 11 and Other Topics, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPCSRVC2

Did you attend a special worship or prayer service in the hours and days following the events of September 11th? : Yes, at my congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 331 63.9% 63.9% -.75
Checked 187 36.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
46
60.7%
54
65.8%
100
61.3%
125
63.6%
325
Checked 30.3%
20
39.3%
35
34.2%
52
38.7%
79
36.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
204

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
187
67.0%
138
63.5%
325
Checked 38.9%
119
33.0%
68
36.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
206

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
253
67.0%
67
63.9%
320
Checked 36.9%
148
33.0%
33
36.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
100

501


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
316
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
63.4%
324
Checked 36.7%
183
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
36.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
22
61.5%
120
62.3%
81
67.3%
74
63.1%
297
Checked 38.9%
14
38.5%
75
37.7%
49
32.7%
36
36.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
195
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

471

Bookmark and Share